Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

MaxBrain AG has drawn up this data protection declaration in view of the future revision of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the entry into force of the basic data protection regulation in the EU (EU-DSGVO). MaxBrain AG hereby provides detailed information about the handling of your data.

MaxBrain AG reserves the right to change the contents of this data protection declaration if either new or changed services are made available or changes in the law make an adjustment of these necessary or sensible. This is provided that the changes are reasonable for the user, taking into account the interests of MaxBrain AG.

  

2. Scope

MaxBrain AG processes personal data which the company receives from its own customers within the framework of the business relations. In addition, MaxBrain AG processes personal data which are permissibly collected from publicly accessible sources (e.g. commercial register or websites), insofar as this is necessary for the provision of its own services. MaxBrain AG uses personal data without further consent exclusively to enable the use of the services offered, as well as for the fulfilment and processing of inquiries and registrations.

Further personal data will only be collected, processed and used with your consent if this information is provided voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry, search query or for the justification, content or processing of an enquiry, as well as for accounting purposes, and if this information is required for answering or processing.

  

3. Data transfer

MaxBrain AG does not pass on personal data to third parties, unless this passing on was expressly agreed to for the purposes mentioned or the passing on is expressly permitted or prescribed by legal regulations. However, the prohibition of data forwarding does not apply insofar as MaxBrain AG is obliged by order of the responsible authorities to provide third parties, in particular state authorities, with information on inventory data in individual cases, insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of criminal prosecution or for the enforcement of the rights of MaxBrain AG to intellectual property as well as on the basis of other legal regulations applicable in this respect. No further consent is required for this.

  

4. Purpose of the processing of personal data

MaxBrain AG is permitted to collect, process and use the data collected in the context of the use of the services provided for the purposes of its own consulting, its own advertising, but above all for the improvement of the products and services offered by us. In addition, we may transfer the collected data to the service partners involved in the provision of the services, if this is necessary, provided that the purpose of the data is maintained. However, the data will only be passed on to the extent prescribed and absolutely necessary.

 

5. Data security

Personal data is transmitted in encrypted form over the Internet, both on the website and in the services offered. MaxBrain AG secures all offered services by technical and organizational measures according to recognized market standards against loss, access, destruction, manipulation, passing on and spreading of your data by unauthorized persons. The MaxBrain servers are located in computer centres in Switzerland which are certified and secured several times. Through regular backups of all customer data on various servers, MaxBrain AG also protects customer data against loss.

 

6. Web Analysis

The company's own website MaxBrain.com (but not further services) uses the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google Ltd. Ireland, Dublin). This tool can collect data both anonymously and on a personal basis. In principle, it is possible that the data collected is transferred to a Google server in the USA. MaxBrain AG has no detailed knowledge of what data is transferred to the third party providers, where it is transferred to and whether it is anonymised. MaxBrain AG cannot assign this data to specific persons. Nor is this data merged with other data sources. The storage and statistical evaluation of this non-assignable data serves only to ensure system security and user data security (e.g. detection of program errors or attacks on the system). If you do not wish data to be collected by Google Analytics, please visit the following link for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Data that is generated and processed within MaxBrain AG (e.g. MaxBrain LMS 4.0) is not subject to web analysis.

 7. Cookies

MaxBrain.com and other integrated systems use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. MaxBrain AG may use cookies to make its own website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. This enables MaxBrain AG to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow the maxbrain.com website to do so only in individual cases. Deactivating cookies can limit the functionality of the website.

 

8. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to a newsletter via MaxBrain.com To do so, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info@maxbrain.com. MaxBrain AG will then immediately delete your data in connection with the dispatch of the newsletter.

 

9. Your rights

Within the framework of the legal data protection regulations, you have the right to information at any time about the data stored concerning your person, its origin and recipient, as well as the purpose of the storage and to correction, blocking or deletion of your stored data. If the deletion of your data is opposed by legal, contractual, commercial or fiscal retention periods or reasons, your data will be blocked instead of deleted.

 

Contact:

 

MaxBrain AG
Staffelstrasse 12
8045 Zürich
www.maxbrain.com
info@maxbrain.com
+41 44 287 36 20

 

Zürich, Mai 2018